New Town Toyota

Genuine Toyota Parts & Accessories Online

Privacy Policy

Privacy

New Town WA Pty Ltd trading as New Town Toyota ('NTT') of corner Welshpool Rd and Swansea St, East Victoria Park aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our guests.  We also want our guests to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information. 

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, please request a copy of our Collection Statement which  will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. You can also view the Collection Statement here.

We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified in the Collection Statement, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

Personal information will be retained for the fulfilment of those purposes.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will make readily available to guests information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Your personal information may be shared between NTT, Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and other companies in the Toyota group such as Toyota Motor Corporation (Toyota Australia’s Japanese parent company), Toyota Finance Australia Limited, Toyota W.A. Distributor, Toyota Australia’s contractors and agents and NTT’s contractors and agents (such as information technology providers, customer service centre providers, mailing houses and printers, and organisations that assist Toyota Australia and/or NTT to conduct promotions and market research) for the purposes outlined in this privacy collection statement. Some of Toyota Australia’s and/or NTT’s contractors, agents and companies are located overseas, including in Japan, Singapore, the United States, the United Kingdom and Sweden, and as a result your personal information may be disclosed overseas.

If NTT and Toyota Australia are not provided with your personal information, they may not be able to respond to your enquiry or provide you with relevant products or services.

Privacy Collection Statement .PDF (391 Kb)

What kinds of personal information will we collect and hold?

The kinds personal information we collect and hold may include [your name, address, date of birth, employment details, telephone or mobile phone number and other contact information.

How do we hold your personal information?

NTT has security measures in place to protect your personal information.  These measures include controls around access to our premises and systems, requiring our employees to comply with this policy and requiring third party service providsers to keep the information we provide to them confidential. 

When we do not need your personal information anymore, the information is de-identified, deleted or destroyed.

What is personal information used for?

NTT collects and shares personal information from its guests and suppliers, employees or officers of its guests and suppliers, for purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:

  • respond to your enquiry about a product or service
  • provide guest support
  • provide products and services to you (including new or used vehicles, finance, insurance, parts and accessories and vehicle repairs or servicing)
  • solicit and receive feedback and deal with complaints
  • attend to any product recalls
  • arrange for other applicable products and services to be provided to you (such as warranty services, the provision of service and maintenance reminders, roadside assistance and customer loyalty programs)
  • meet its regulatory and legal obligations
  • process orders and administering accounts
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • product development and market research
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations
  • applications for employment

If we are unable to collect personal information we require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How does NTT collect personal information?

Where possible, NTT  will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you give us a written order or ask us to provide a product or service over the telephone,  internet or in person.

Our website may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by NTT  in accordance with this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles.

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others in order to achieve the purposes set out above (see “What is personal information used for”, above). It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are:

  • related bodies corporate
  • Toyota WA and Toyota Australia
  • parts suppliers
  • insurers and financiers
  • a person outside NTT who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.

Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for marketing material; and
  • accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Those contracted parties are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Using your information for marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our guests about our products and services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. You are able to opt-out of any direct marketing communications by responding with opt-out or by sending an opt-out request through our contact form and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

NTT does not disclose personal information to outside organisations for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join other business associates of Toyota in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.  If you think that the personal information that we hold about you may be incorrect or out of date, please contact us by calling +61 8 9472 2600 and asking for the Guest Relations Manager who will arrange for the correction of the information. 

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and 
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can access most of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by calling +61 8 9472 2600 and asking for the Guest Relations Manager. We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. E-mails may also be sent to Toyota Motor Corporation Australia or our contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record it in our in-house database.


Although we take steps to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means set out below.

Resolving concerns if you consider that there has been a breach

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, or that this privacy policy, our privacy collection policy or the Privacy Principals have been breached by NTT or by one of NTT’s contractors or related companies, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling +61 8 9472 2600 and asking for the Guest Relations Manager. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible, and in any event within 30 days. If you are unsatisfied with NTT’s response, you can make a complaint in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the procedure set out on its website, https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.   

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of NTT including websites owned or operated by Toyota and by our service providers. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

PRIVACY & OUR WEBSITE: http://www.newtowntoyota.com.au and http://www.newtowntoyota.parts

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site. When you visit the site, our host, records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you. 
When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a NTT product or service or respond to a NTT competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion.

The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes, and unless you tell us that you don't want it used for direct marketing purposes, may be used for those purposes.

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics feature “Demographics & Interest Reports” is implemented on this website. This feature allows us to better understand who our users are for users that have demographics associated with them. NTT and our agencies use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies to collect website user information for the purposes of analysing website traffic and visitor behaviour.

Remarketing

AdWords Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioural Targeting service provided by Google. It connects the activity of www.newtowntoyota.com.au with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie. This means that Google may show you our advertisements based on your previous visits to our site. If you do not wish to see these advertisements you can opt-out by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page here: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html
Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. – Find the Privacy Policy

YouTube

Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a YouTube video. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of YouTube users, including information that links your visits to our website with your Google account if you are signed in to one. This cookie does not identify you personally unless you are logged into Google, in which case it is linked to your Google account.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies Storage

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Opt-out

Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Feature - Demographics & Interest Reports , through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available. For more information about this we encourage you to visit Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs for the web. NTT will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature.

Contacting us

You can contact NTT on +61 8 9472 2600.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned..  Please note, where required we will supply personal information to Toyota Motor Corporation Australia (TMCA).